Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: August 11, 2017

 

We recognize that your privacy is very important. This privacy policy covers Gift For Good, LLC’s (“GFG”) policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use access and initiate transactions on www.giftsforgood.com (the “Site”) or anytime you interact with GFG.

Each time you use the Site, you consent to the collection, use and storage of the collected information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully and contact hello@giftsforgood.com if you have any questions.

 

1.  What Information Does GFG Collect On The Site?

User Account: Users may create an account by providing their name, email address and password. Registration is optional and users may access the Site as a guest at any time.

Purchases: When you purchase products on the Site, GFG will collect shipment and payment information as follows:

Shipment: Users will be required to provide a shipping address for the delivery of products purchased on the Site, including an email and phone number in the event GFG or the common carrier needs to contact you to facilitate delivery of the products to the appropriate location. At your request, shipping information may be saved for faster checkout on future orders.

Payment: GFG requires users to input the following payment information: credit or debit card information, first and last name, billing address, card expiration date, and three-digit security code.

Email Addresses & Contact Information: Users may also provide their email address and/or other contact information to GFG to subscribe to its newsletters, to contact us through the Site with questions about our Site and Services, or to reset their password. When users make a purchase, users will automatically be subscribed to GFG’s newsletters. Users can opt-out through the unsubscribe link in that newsletter or corresponding email.

Cookies: GFG utilizes cookie technology to gather information on internet use in order to serve you more effectively. You can set your browser to remove or reject the following cookies utilized by the Site:

    • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
    • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
    • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
    • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
    • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
    • _storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite. If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

2.  Is Information Collected By Or Disclosed To Third Parties By Using The Site?

Shopify: GFG’s Site is powered by Shopify, a commerce company that provides software and retail point of sale systems for online stores and merchants. Shopify collects our customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data to enable the shopping capabilities of the Site, including supporting and processing orders, authentication and processing payments. This information is also used to improve Shopify’s Services. Information is collected by Shopify when GFG’s customers use or access the Shopify services through the Site, such as when a customer visits the Site, places an order, or signs up for an account on the Site. You should review Shopify's Terms of Service and Shopify's Privacy Policy for more information about their data collection practices.

Google Analytics: GFG utilizes Google Analytics to access anonymous data to help us understand how our Services are used. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps GFG understand how users engage with the Site, so that we can review and improve our Services. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It provides a report to GFG with website trends without identifying individual visitors. Site usage is tracked using Google Analytics in accordance with their Privacy Policy. However, if you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you may opt-out by installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Credit or Debit Card Information: GFG does not itself store debit or credit card information on its servers. GFG utilizes Shopify Payments, powered by Stripe, to process payments on the Site. You should review Stripe's Privacy Policy and Shopify's Privacy Policy for more information on their data collection and use practices.

Shipping Information: GFG utilizes third party services to access major shipping carriers, track packages and obtain shipping labels. Information may be shared with such third party services to process shipping requests. Shipping information will also be shared with our Product Partners to provide fulfillment services for all customer orders.

Customer Communications: GFG utilizes MailChimp to assist in customizing its email marketing campaigns to its customers. Users should review MailChimp's Privacy Policy for more information about their data collection and use practices.

Other Potential Third Party Disclosures: Information may also be disclosed to third parties (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, or (3) if GFG is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users (i) about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law, or (ii) if your personal information is to be disclosed or transferred and/or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

3.  How Is Collected Information Used And Stored?

Information collected may be utilized to (i) communicate with our users regarding their orders, including, order placement and shipping status, (ii) communicate with users regarding their account, including account activation and password reset instructions, (iii) facilitate or provide information regarding our Services; (iv) to communicate material changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; and/or (v) help us maintain and improve Services offered.

GFG will also utilize your email when you subscribe to our newsletter or wish to reset your password. Account holders will automatically be subscribed to GFG’s newsletters. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter via the opt-out link within the email or by emailing GFG at hello@giftsforgood.com.

 

4.  How Does GFG Comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at hello@giftsforgood.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

 

5.  How Long Does GFG Retain Information Collected?

GFG will retain account and purchase data for a commercially reasonable time and as we deem necessary to provide our services to our users. If you would like us to delete your registered account information, please contact us at hello@giftsforgood.com and we will respond in a reasonable time.

 

6.  What is GFG’s Security Policy?

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Site. However, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can ever be 100% secure.

GFG utilizes only PCI-DSS compliant third party payment processors to ensure the security of your personal information. Credit/debit Card information provided is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Users should review Stripe’s Security Policy for more information on their security practices.

 

7.  How Does GFG Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

“Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a web application disable its tracking or cross-site user tracking. At present, GFG does not respond to or alter its practices when a Do Not Track signal is received.

 

8.  How Will I Be Notified of Changes to Your Privacy Policy?

If GFG makes material changes to its Privacy Policy, it will notify you by: (i) changing the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, (ii) sending an email to its account holders, and/or (iii) adding a statement to the Site.

You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

 

9.  Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Site or have questions about our practices, please contact us at the following:

Gifts for Good
520 S. Sepulveda Blvd. #308
Los Angeles, CA 90049
hello@giftsforgood.com

 

Effective Date: August 11, 2017

 

We recognize that your privacy is very important. This privacy policy covers Gift For Good, LLC’s (“GFG”) policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use access and initiate transactions on www.giftsforgood.com (the “Site”) or anytime you interact with GFG.

Each time you use the Site, you consent to the collection, use and storage of the collected information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully and contact hello@giftsforgood.com if you have any questions.

 

1.  What Information Does GFG Collect On The Site?

User Account: Users may create an account by providing their name, email address and password. Registration is optional and users may access the Site as a guest at any time.

Purchases: When you purchase products on the Site, GFG will collect shipment and payment information as follows:

Shipment: Users will be required to provide a shipping address for the delivery of products purchased on the Site, including an email and phone number in the event GFG or the common carrier needs to contact you to facilitate delivery of the products to the appropriate location. At your request, shipping information may be saved for faster checkout on future orders.

Payment: GFG requires users to input the following payment information: credit or debit card information, first and last name, billing address, card expiration date, and three-digit security code.

Email Addresses & Contact Information: Users may also provide their email address and/or other contact information to GFG to subscribe to its newsletters, to contact us through the Site with questions about our Site and Services, or to reset their password. When users make a purchase, users will automatically be subscribed to GFG’s newsletters. Users can opt-out through the unsubscribe link in that newsletter or corresponding email.

Cookies: GFG utilizes cookie technology to gather information on internet use in order to serve you more effectively. You can set your browser to remove or reject the following cookies utilized by the Site:

    • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
    • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
    • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
    • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
    • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
    • _storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite. If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

2.  Is Information Collected By Or Disclosed To Third Parties By Using The Site?

Shopify: GFG’s Site is powered by Shopify, a commerce company that provides software and retail point of sale systems for online stores and merchants. Shopify collects our customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data to enable the shopping capabilities of the Site, including supporting and processing orders, authentication and processing payments. This information is also used to improve Shopify’s Services. Information is collected by Shopify when GFG’s customers use or access the Shopify services through the Site, such as when a customer visits the Site, places an order, or signs up for an account on the Site. You should review Shopify's Terms of Service and Shopify's Privacy Policy for more information about their data collection practices.

Google Analytics: GFG utilizes Google Analytics to access anonymous data to help us understand how our Services are used. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps GFG understand how users engage with the Site, so that we can review and improve our Services. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It provides a report to GFG with website trends without identifying individual visitors. Site usage is tracked using Google Analytics in accordance with their Privacy Policy. However, if you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you may opt-out by installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Credit or Debit Card Information: GFG does not itself store debit or credit card information on its servers. GFG utilizes Shopify Payments, powered by Stripe, to process payments on the Site. You should review Stripe's Privacy Policy and Shopify's Privacy Policy for more information on their data collection and use practices.

Shipping Information: GFG utilizes third party services to access major shipping carriers, track packages and obtain shipping labels. Information may be shared with such third party services to process shipping requests. Shipping information will also be shared with our Product Partners to provide fulfillment services for all customer orders.

Customer Communications: GFG utilizes MailChimp to assist in customizing its email marketing campaigns to its customers. Users should review MailChimp's Privacy Policy for more information about their data collection and use practices.

Other Potential Third Party Disclosures: Information may also be disclosed to third parties (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, or (3) if GFG is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users (i) about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law, or (ii) if your personal information is to be disclosed or transferred and/or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

3.  How Is Collected Information Used And Stored?

Information collected may be utilized to (i) communicate with our users regarding their orders, including, order placement and shipping status, (ii) communicate with users regarding their account, including account activation and password reset instructions, (iii) facilitate or provide information regarding our Services; (iv) to communicate material changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; and/or (v) help us maintain and improve Services offered.

GFG will also utilize your email when you subscribe to our newsletter or wish to reset your password. Account holders will automatically be subscribed to GFG’s newsletters. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter via the opt-out link within the email or by emailing GFG at hello@giftsforgood.com.

 

4.  How Does GFG Comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at hello@giftsforgood.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

 

5.  How Long Does GFG Retain Information Collected?

GFG will retain account and purchase data for a commercially reasonable time and as we deem necessary to provide our services to our users. If you would like us to delete your registered account information, please contact us at hello@giftsforgood.com and we will respond in a reasonable time.

 

6.  What is GFG’s Security Policy?

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Site. However, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can ever be 100% secure.

GFG utilizes only PCI-DSS compliant third party payment processors to ensure the security of your personal information. Credit/debit Card information provided is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Users should review Stripe’s Security Policy for more information on their security practices.

 

7.  How Does GFG Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

“Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a web application disable its tracking or cross-site user tracking. At present, GFG does not respond to or alter its practices when a Do Not Track signal is received.

 

8.  How Will I Be Notified of Changes to Your Privacy Policy?

If GFG makes material changes to its Privacy Policy, it will notify you by: (i) changing the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, (ii) sending an email to its account holders, and/or (iii) adding a statement to the Site.

You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

 

9.  Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Site or have questions about our practices, please contact us at the following:

Gifts for Good
520 S. Sepulveda Blvd. #308
Los Angeles, CA 90049
hello@giftsforgood.com

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page