California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice
Effective: May 14, 2020

This California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice (“Notice”) sets forth Gifts for Good, LLC’s (“GFG”) disclosure obligations under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Civil Code section 1798.83. This Notice provides the additional details regarding the information defined as ‘personal information’ under applicable California law and related to a California resident or household (“Consumers” and “You”) further referred to as “Personal Information.”

1. Personal Information Collected and Disclosed: 

GFG collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Information as follows: 


Personal Information Collected, Used and/or Disclosed in Preceding 12 Months

CCPA Category

Collected?

Source of Collection 

Business Purpose 

Disclosed or Shared for Business Purpose? 

Purpose  of Disclosure

Category A Identifiers & B Personal Information


  • Name/Alias



Yes




You




Account Creation; Payment Processing; 

Shipping




Yes; 

Service Provider




Shipping; Payment Processing verification

  • Email

Yes

You

Account Creation; 

Purchase verification; 

Opt-in requests for information

Yes; 

Service Provider

Shipping Verification;

Marketing

  • Address

Yes

You

Payment Processing; 

Shipping

Yes; 

Service Provider

Payment Processing; 

Shipping

  • Cell or Telephone #

Yes

You

Shipping

Yes; 

Service Provider

Shipping Verification

  • Unique/Online ID (cookies)

Yes

Device

Program Analytics;

Auditing

Data Security

Performing Services

Yes; 

Service Provider

Website Services

  • IP Address

Yes

Device; 

Service Provider

Program Analytics

Auditing

Data Security

Performing Services

Yes; 

Service Provider

Web Hosting; Analytics;

Data Security

  • Account Name
  • Social Security #
  • Driver’s License#
  • Passport #
  • Credit or Debit Card # /ACH 

Yes

You

*stored as token only

Payment Processing

Yes; 

Service Provider

*token only exchanged

Payment Processing

  • Other: Medical/Financial/Health

Category C: Protected Characteristics

Category D: Commercial Information

  • Personal Property Records
  • Products/Services Purchased-Obtained-Considered

Yes

Device

(re GFG site only)

Site Analytics

Yes; 

Service Provider

Site Analytics

  • Purchasing history/tendencies

Yes

You/Device

Site Analytics

Yes; 

Service Provider

Site Analytics

Category E: Biometric Information

Category F: Internet/Network Activity

  • Browsing/search history
  • Interaction with site/advertisement


Yes



You;

Service Provider



Site Analytics; 



Yes; Service Provider



Site Analytics

Category G: Geolocation data

Category H: 

  • Audio
  • Electronic
  • Visual
  • Thermal
  • Olfactory
  • Other Similar 

Category I: Professional/Employment-Related

Category J: Educational Information

Category K: Inferences from Data Collected

  • Preferences
  • Characteristics
  • Psychological Trends
  • Predispositions
  • Behavior
  • Attitudes
  • Intelligence/Abilities/Aptitudes

Other Potential Third Party Disclosures: Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties to serve our legitimate business interests as follows: (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) as part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which a third party assumes control of all or part of the business, (3) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies as required by law; (4) enforce our agreements with you, and/or (5) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.


2. Sale of Personal Information

GFG does not sell and will not sell your Personal Information.


3. YOUR CONSUMER RIGHTS UNDER CCPA – RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED OR SOLD. 

California Consumers may contact GFG to exercise the following CCPA Rights:


 A. Request GFG Disclose At No Charge

  • - specific pieces of personal information it has collected about you;
  • - categories of Personal Information collected, used, and/or disclosed about you;
  • - categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected;
  • - business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and disclosing your Personal Information;
  • - categories of third parties with whom your Personal Information has been disclosed/shared; and

 

Right to Know Requests can be submitted to Company by email at hello@giftsforgood.com.


B. Request GFG to Delete At No Charge

Except as exempted pursuant to CCPA 1798.105, to request GFG delete Personal Information.

Deletion requests can be submitted to GFG by email at hello@giftsforgood.com or by mail to Gifts for Good 520 S. Sepulveda Blvd #300, Los Angeles, CA 90049.


 C. Verified Request Process

GFG will verify all consumer requests prior to taking any action in response to such requests. For consumers that maintain an account with GFG, it may verify the identity of the consumer making the request by either matching with the account information on file or through existing account authentication credentials. For non-account holders, GFG shall verify to a reasonably high degree of certainty, including matching at least three pieces of consumer personal information with that maintained by GFG and/or if necessary, by a signed statement by the consumer under penalty of perjury that the requestor is the consumer for which personal information is sought.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. Authorized agents must demonstrate they have written authorization from you to make requests on your behalf. GFG may additionally require the consumer to confirm their identity and verify the authorized agent’s permission before complying with any request.

D. Consumer Request Limitations  

Please note that these rights are not absolute and in certain cases are subject to conditions or limitations as specified in the CCPA, including, but not limited to:

  • - GFG is obligated to disclose/delete only upon a verifiable Consumer request from the consumer or an authorized agent acting on behalf of Consumer.
  • - Consumers may only make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period.
  • - Deletion is not required if it is necessary for GFG to maintain the Personal Information to fulfill the purposes enumerated in CCPA Section 1798.105

GFG will confirm and respond to all requests within the timeframe required under the CCPA. In responding to any request to disclose/delete, GFG shall maintain a record of the requests as required under the CCPA.

4. Non-Discrimination Policy

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any rights conferred by the CCPA. GFG shall not discriminate against a consumer for exercising any rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to, (a) denying goods or services, (b) charging different prices or rates (including discounts / penalties) that is not directly related to the value provided to COMPANY for the Personal Information, (c) suggesting Consumer will receive a different rate/price or different level of quality of goods/services. 


5. Your California Privacy Rights under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 & Business and Professions Code Section 22581 

California law permits Consumers to request and obtain from once a year, free of charge, certain information about their Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) (as defined by California law) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year (if any). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of PII that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

In addition, a business subject to California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 must allow California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services, or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.


6. Accessibility of this CCPA Policy. 

You can download and print a copy of this Notice here


7. Contact Us

Additional detail regarding our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, as well as general opt-out rights and other privacy disclosures, is set forth in our general Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding your Personal Information or about our privacy practices, please contact us at: GFG by email at:  hello@giftsforgood.com or Gifts for Good 520 S. Sepulveda Blvd #300 Los Angeles, CA 90049. 

 

This Notice was last updated: December 22, 2020