California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice
Effective: May 14, 2020

This California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice (“Notice”) sets forth Gifts for Good, LLC’s (“GFG”) disclosure obligations under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Civil Code section 1798.83. This Notice provides the additional details regarding the information defined as ‘personal information’ under applicable California law and related to a California resident or household (“Consumers” and “You”) further referred to as “Personal Information.” 

  • Personal Information Collected and Disclosed: 

  • GFG collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Information as follows: 


    Personal Information Collected, Used and/or Disclosed in Preceding 12 Months

    CCPA Category

    Collected?

    Source of Collection 

    Business Purpose 

    Disclosed or Shared for Business Purpose? 

    Purpose  of Disclosure

    Category A Identifiers & B Personal Information


    • Name/Alias



    Yes




    You




    Account Creation; Payment Processing; 

    Shipping




    Yes; 

    Service Provider




    Shipping; Payment Processing verification

    • Email

    Yes

    You

    Account Creation; 

    Purchase verification; 

    Opt-in requests for information

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    Shipping Verification;

    Marketing

    • Address

    Yes

    You

    Payment Processing; 

    Shipping

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    Payment Processing; 

    Shipping

    • Cell or Telephone #

    Yes

    You

    Shipping

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    Shipping Verification

    • Unique/Online ID (cookies)

    Yes

    Device

    Program Analytics;

    Auditing

    Data Security

    Performing Services

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    Website Services

    • IP Address

    Yes

    Device; 

    Service Provider

    Program Analytics

    Auditing

    Data Security

    Performing Services

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    Web Hosting; Analytics;

    Data Security

    • Account Name
    • Social Security #
    • Driver’s License#
    • Passport #
    • Credit or Debit Card # /ACH 

    Yes

    You

    *stored as token only

    Payment Processing

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    *token only exchanged

    Payment Processing

    • Other: Medical/Financial/Health

    Category C: Protected Characteristics

    Category D: Commercial Information

    • Personal Property Records
    • Products/Services Purchased-Obtained-Considered

    Yes

    Device

    (re GFG site only)

    Site Analytics

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    Site Analytics

    • Purchasing history/tendencies

    Yes

    You/Device

    Site Analytics

    Yes; 

    Service Provider

    Site Analytics

    Category E: Biometric Information

    Category F: Internet/Network Activity

    • Browsing/search history
    • Interaction with site/advertisement


    Yes



    You;

    Service Provider



    Site Analytics; 



    Yes; Service Provider



    Site Analytics

    Category G: Geolocation data

    Category H: 

    • Audio
    • Electronic
    • Visual
    • Thermal
    • Olfactory
    • Other Similar 

    Category I: Professional/Employment-Related

    Category J: Educational Information

    Category K: Inferences from Data Collected

    • Preferences
    • Characteristics
    • Psychological Trends
    • Predispositions
    • Behavior
    • Attitudes
    • Intelligence/Abilities/Aptitudes

    Other Potential Third Party Disclosures:  Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties to serve our legitimate business interests as follows: (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) as part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which a third party assumes control of all or part of the business, (3) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies as required by law; (4) enforce our agreements with you, and/or (5) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations. 


  • Sale of Personal Information

  • GFG does not sell and will not sell your Personal Information. CCPA Addendums have been entered into with applicable service providers certifying they understand the applicable CCPA restrictions relating to their processing of Personal Information. 


  • Your Consumer Rights under CCPA. 

  • California Consumers may contact GFG through their account, by email at hello@giftsforgood.com to request the following: 


  •  Request GFG Disclose At No Charge: 

    • categories of Personal Information collected, used, and/or disclosed about you;
    • categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected;
    • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and disclosing your Personal Information; 
    • categories of third parties with whom your Personal Information has been disclosed/shared; and
    • the specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

  • Request GFG to Delete At No Charge:

  • Except as exempted pursuant to CCPA 1798.105, to request GFG delete Personal Information.


  •  Verified Request Process:

  • GFG will confirm all consumer requests prior to taking any action in response to such request.  GFG shall verify the identity of the consumer making the request with the account information on file or by requesting additional information necessary to verify the consumer’s identity. Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you or other legal authority to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity.

  • Consumer Request Limitations  

  • Please note that these rights are not absolute and in certain cases are subject to conditions or limitations as specified in the CCPA, including, but not limited to: 

    • GFG is obligated to disclose/delete only upon a verifiable Consumer request from the consumer or an authorized agent acting on behalf of Consumer.
    • Consumers may only make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period.
    • Deletion is not required because it is necessary for GFG to maintain the Personal Information to fulfill the purposes enumerated in CCPA Section 1798.105

    GFG will confirm and respond to all requests within the timeframe required under the CCPA. In responding to any request to disclose/delete, GFG shall maintain a record of the requests as required under the CCPA. 

  • Non-Discrimination Policy

  • You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any rights conferred by the CCPA.   GFG shall not discriminate against a consumer for exercising any rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to, (a) denying goods or services, (b) charging different prices or rates (including discounts/penalties) that is not directly related to the value provided to GFG for the Personal Information, (c) suggesting Consumer will receive a different rate/price or different level of quality of goods/services 


  • Your California Privacy Rights under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 & Business and Professions Code Section 22581 

  • California law permits Consumers to request and obtain from once a year, free of charge, certain information about their Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) (as defined by California law) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year (if any). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of PII that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. 

    In addition, a business subject to California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 must allow California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.


  • Accessibility of this CCPA Policy. 

    • You can download and print a copy of this Notice here

     

  • Contact Us

  • Additional detail regarding our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, as well as general opt-out rights and other privacy disclosures, is set forth in our general Privacy Policy.

    If you have any questions regarding your Personal Information or about our privacy practices, please contact us at: GFG by email at:  hello@giftsforgood.com or 520 S. Sepulveda Blvd #300 Los Angeles, CA 90049. 

    This Notice was last updated: 5-14-2020